Bromham Mill

West End star Zoe Birkett talks MillFest, her 25-year career, and making a life in Bedfordshire

When West End star and Pop Idol trailblazer Zoe Birkett steps onto the stage at Bromham's MillFest next month, she won't be commuting back to London when the curtain falls...

Letters: Bromham Parish Council’s claim they are listening to residents is a “distortion”

At the recent meeting (8 December) of Bedford Borough's Planning Committee, the Chairman of Bromham Parish Council spoke in favour of the application before the committee for...

New Bromham Mill plans approved despite concerns over heritage, parking and wildlife

New plans to redevelop Bromham Mill have been approved by Bedford Borough Council’s planning committee, despite objections from residents who warned of harm to heritage, parking...

MillFest back in Bromham and bigger than ever

Millfest returns to Bromham this year, bringing its unique festival vibe back to the riverside at Bromham Mill on Saturday, 6 and Sunday, 7 September. Symphonica will be headlining on Saturday...

Great Bedfordian: Darrell Cannon

Each month, the Bedford Clanger chooses its ‘Great Bedfordian’ and asks them to recommend their favourite local places for us to check out.This month’s worthy candidate is Darrell Cannon, the founder of Ready Steady Roll...

Row over Bromham Mill plans moves to Borough Hall

Borough councillors heard that residents are “deeply concerned” over the parish council’s plans to redevelop Bromham Mill – as protestors held up banners during last night’s full council...

Silent protest as Bromham Parish Council accused of ‘ignoring’ residents’ concerns over Mill plans

Bromham Parish Council said it hasn’t refused to meet a residents’ group, it just hasn’t had the time to respond to a request for an alternative date. The Bromham Residents Group (BRG)...

Concerns Bromham Mill re-development could become “white elephant”

Further concerns have been raised of “the over-development” of Bromham Mill by Bromham Residents Group who packed out a parish council meeting to demonstrate their anger at proposals earlier this week...

Packed parish council meeting hears residents’ concerns over Bromham Mill regeneration plans

Concerned residents packed a council meeting as plans to regenerate Bromham Mill were discussed. But in a move to reassure them, a councillor said the parish council “isn’t as stupid”...

Going Higher exhibition launches at Bromham Mill

Bromham Mill's new art exhibition opened on Saturday, featuring work by people who identify as disabled through physical or mental health...

Get the latest Bedford news first

Subscribe to our free daily email for our lead story each morning before we publish it anywhere else, plus the key Bedford Borough headlines from the last 24 hours – without having to log into social media.