Bedford Borough Parish council results

299
Ballot Boxes Bedford

While much of the focus for this year’s local elections has been on the mayoral election and wards, there have also been five parish council elections this year.

The results for the 2019 Bedford Borough Parish Council elections are:

Brickhill Parish – East Ward

Four seats available

Turnout: 43.9%
Electorate: 1992

  • Peter Blakeman (Liberal Democrats) – 545
  • Mark Fitzpatrick (Liberal Democrats) – 553
  • Stuart Green (Independent) – 326
  • Sudesh Rani (Labour) – 160
  • Tim Retout (Green) – 290

Winners: Mark Fitzpatrick (Liberal Democrats), Peter Blakeman (Liberal Democrats), Stuart Green (Independent) and Tim Retout (Green)

Dean and Shelton Parish – Lower Dean Ward

Two seats available

Turnout: 57.1%
Electorate: 92

  • Pamela Bird – 18
  • Carol Pattison – 28
  • Deborah Rostant – 38

Winners: Carol Pattison and Deborah Rostant

Great Barford Parish

Eleven seats available

Turnout: 37.5%
Electorate: 1678

  • Di Ames – 347
  • Noreen Byrne – 314
  • Duncan Edgar – 260
  • Derrick Folbigg – 336
  • David Garrard – 282
  • Christopher Hutton – 213
  • Ann Lovesey MBE – 419
  • Graham Pendry – 268
  • Jim Redgley – 300
  • Stuart Southall – 411
  • Tobias Waltham – 264
  • Tim Wood – 330

Winners: Di Ames, Noreen Byrne, Duncan Edgar, Derrick Folbigg, David Garrard, Ann Lovesey MBE, Graham Pendry, Jim Redgley, Stuart Southall, Tobias Waltham, Tim Wood

Kempston Parish

Six seats available

Turnout: 32.3%
Electorate: 5498

  • Ali Akbor (Labour) – 660
  • Kay Burley (Labour) – 971
  • Richard Hyde (Conservative) – 694
  • Fiorentino Manocchio (Labour) – 736
  • Mohammed Masud (Labour) – 728
  • Mohammed Nawaz (Labour) – 827
  • Ross Purves (Labour) – 662

Winners: Kay Burly (Labour), Mohammed Nawaz (Labour), Fiorentino Manocchio (Labour), Mohammed Masud (Labour), Richard Hyde (Conservative) and Ross Purves (Labour)

Pavenham Parish

Seven seats available

Turnout: 56.9%
Electorate: 612

  • Thomas Beazley – 226
  • Mark Blakemore – 163
  • Brian Greenwood – 168
  • Chrissie Holloway – 186
  • Hugh Josty – 139
  • Steve Rice – 184
  • Jim Russell – 170
  • Andrew Senior – 194
  • Jill Smith – 214
  • John Stamford – 117

Winners: Thomas Beazley, Jill Smith, Andrew Senior, Chrissie Holloway, Steve Rice, Jim Russell and Brian Greenwood