LIVE: Bedford Borough mayoral and local elections results 2019

66359
Bedford Borough Mayoral election 2019 results
(l-r) Mayoral candidates: Gianni Carofano, Conservative; Adrian Haynes, UKIP; Dave Hodgson, Liberal Democrat; Jenni Jackson, Labour; Adrian Spurrell, Green

The polls in Bedford Borough closed at 10pm on 2 May. While many areas across the UK have counted well into the night, and already announced their results, Bedford Borough count their votes the day after (3 May).

Click here to jump to the latest update

We’ll be updating this live blog as soon as the winners for each ward council seat and the winner of the mayoral election are announced. Announcements are expected to come in during the afternoon but we’ll be reporting from the count from around midday.

Full updates below. You may need to refresh the page for the latest updates.

To find your ward results quickly, click on the title below and your candidates will be shown at the top of your page.

To jump to the Mayoral Election results click here

Brickhill Bromham and Biddenham Castle
Cauldwell Clapham De Parys
Eastcotts Elstow & Stewartby Goldington
Great Barford Harpur Harrold
Kempston Central and East Kempston North Kempston Rural
Kempston South Kempston West Kingsbrook
Newnham Oakley Putnoe
Queens Park Riseley Sharnbrook
Wilshamstead Wootton Wyboston

Latest updates

20:52, 3 May 2019

  • Well, that’s it. the 2019 council elections are over. Mayor Dave says one of his first jobs is to sort out the time it takes to do these counts… he better… and also provide a gin bar in the press pit.
  • We have some data to add to the listings below, we’ll do that over the weekend. Right now we’ve got the end of season gala at the Bedford Blues to attend… we hear they’ve already eaten my starters.

20:47, 3 May 2019

Last but not least…

  • Queens Park: Winners: Nesreen Akhtar (Labour) and Mohammed Masud (Labour)
  • Fouzia Zamir (Labour) candidate in Cauldwell ward is the first female Muslim councillor to be elected in Bedford. Nesreen became the second.
  • Abu Sultan in Cauldwell ward is the first Bengali Muslim in Bedford Borough to be elected.

20:41, 3 May 2019

  • Our new favourite reader, Emily Finney, has bought us gin and chocolates. Legend.

20:35, 3 May 2019

  • Newnham: Winners: Hilde Auguesta Emilia Hendrickx (Liberal Democrat) and Jake Sampson (Liberal Democrat)

20:22, 3 May 2019

  • Just two more to come. Newnham and Queens Park.
  • Queens Park is on a recount. Apparently just three votes between 2nd and 3rd place.

20:08, 3 May 2019

  • The one we’ve (mostly) all been waiting for. Dave Hodgson takes the mayoral seat again. His third full term. Massive cheers from the Lid Dem team.
  • Dave paid tribute to Gianni Carofano for his campaign.
  • He added that it’s been a tough campaign but they’ll continue to provide front line services for the people of Bedford Borough.
  • Gianni, clearly emotional, said he hopes Dave will listen to what the people of Bedford have said to all candidates in the election period.
  • He added that he couldn’t be more proud of his team.

19,53. 3 May 2019

  • Putnoe: Winners: Michael Paul Headley (Liberal Democrat) and Max Samuel Charles Royden (Liberal Democrat)

19:48, 3 May 2019

  • It’s starting to get a little quiet as those who know their result leave. A few recounts taking place and mayoral result imminent. Candidates and agents have been called up by the returning officer.

19:33, 3 May 2019

  • Kingsbrook: Winners: Dean Gary Crofts (Liberal Democrat) and Patrick Solomon (Liberal Democrat)
  • Wilshampstead: Winner: Graeme Stuart Coombes (Conservative)
  • Wootton: Winner: John Stephen Wheeler (Conservative)
  • Riseley: Winner: Martin Edward James Towler (Conservative)
  • Sharnbrook: Winner: Doug McMurdo (Independent) HOLD
  • Wyboston: Winner: Tom Wootton (Conservative)

19:30, 3 May 2019

Alistair Burt MP (Con) and Mohammad Yasin MP (Lab) are here chatting to the candidates and agents, and each other. They even shared a few jokes… probably about how long this is taking.

alistair burt and mohammad yasin local election count 2019

19:17, 3 May 2019

**Correction on an earlier published result**

  • Goldington: Winners: Tim Caswell (Liberal Democrat) and Christine Alison McHugh (Liberal Democrat) BOTH WON FROM LABOUR

19:14, 3 May 2019

  • Great Barford: Winners: Stephen Moon (conservative) and Phillipa Anne Martin-Moran-Bryant (Conservative)
  • Oakley: Winners: Jon Abbott (Liberal Democrat)
  • Kempston South: Winners: Carl Meader (Labour)
  • Kempston Central and East: Winners: Mohammad Nawaz and Kay Burley
19:06, 3 May 2019
  • Results coming in thick and fast now… will update you more in a moment but here’s the count for Castle. Possible the biggest upset of the night, Greens are jubilant.

Castle

Two seats available

  • Karen Rosalie Boyes (Conservative) – 416
  • Lucy Clare Bywater (Green) – 957
  • Ben Foley (Green) – 732
  • Lorna Rose Marchant (Liberal Democrat) – 145
  • Luigi Reale (Labour) – 690
  • Robert John Rigby (Conservative) – 340
  • Louise Whatham (Labour) – 507
  • Pat Wood (Liberal Democrat) – 91

Winners: Lucy Clare Bywater (Green) and Ben Foley (Green)

19:04, 3 May 2019
  • Greens take Castle
18:55, 3 May 2019
  • Another dip in activity but a good chance to catch up with Ben Raza from the T&C and chat about Avengers: Endgame. Fun Fact: Ben was an usher at our editor’s wedding in 2010.
18:41, 3 May 2019

More results coming in… looks like the Haribo has helped.

  • Goldington: Winners: Tim Caswell (Liberal Democrat) and Christine Alison McHugh (Liberal Democrat) BOTH WON FROM LABOUR **THIS IS A CORRECTION**
  • Kempston Rural: Winner: Jim Weir (Conservative) HOLD for the party but a new councillor
  • Brickhill: Winner: Wendy Ryder (Liberal Democrat) and Charles Royden (Liberal Democrat) HOLD
18:36, 3 May 2019

Here’s some more info about that first mayoral election count.

  • Gianni Carofano (Conservative) – 15,778 (31.6%)
  • Adrian John Haynes (UKIP) – 2,627 (5.3%)
  • Dave Hodgson (Liberal Democrat) – 17,596 (35.2%)
  • Jenni Jackson (Labour and Co-operative Party) – 9,677 (19.4%)
  • Adrian Spurrell (The Green Party) – 3,239 (6.5%)

This means that with no candidate having over 50% of the votes, we go into a second round with the second choices for the top two being counted. All other candidates are out.

18:31, 3 May 2019

Three more wards have been announced:

  • Harpur: Winners: Colleen Atkins (Labour) and Louise Jackson (Labour) HOLD
  • Harrold: Winners: Alison Jane Foster (Conservative) HOLD
  • Kempston North: Winners: Sue Oliver (Labour) HOLD
  • Kempston West: Winners: James Valentine (Labour) HOLD
18:21, 3 May 2019
  • 1st count has taken place for the mayoral election. No candidate has over 50% so we now go to a second round and it’s between Gianni Carofano (Conservative) and Dave Hodgson (Liberal Democrat). Lib Dems are currently in the lead.
18:07, 3 May 2019
  • Actually quite pleased we’ve had some web issues… it’s given me something to do.
17:50, 3 May 2019
  • Mayoral result imminent and rumour is that Dave Hodgson has secured a third term.
17:30, 3 May 2019
  • Bedford Borough Council’s media team have just passed round some Haribo around the press pit. Legends. Still no gin.
17:25, 3 May 2019

We’ve just had three more results in:

  • De Parys: Winners: David Alexander Sawyer (Liberal Democrat) and Henry Paul Vann (Liberal Democrat).
  • Cauldwell: Winners: Abu Sultan (Labour) and Fouzia Zamir (Labour).
  • Bromham and Biddenham: Winners: Jon Gambold (Conservative) and Roger Rigby (Conservative).
  • That’s a hold for the parties in each of those wards but two new councillors in Cauldwell.
16:49, 3 May 2019
  • Looks like Cauldwell has a provisional result. Returning Officer now chatting to the agents.
16:46, 3 May 2019
  • Murmurs that Castle will announce soon. First of the wards with two councillors to declare.
16:45, 3 May 2019
  • Victims of our own success, our website is slowing down a bit with all the hits it’s receiving. Please be patient, we’re looking at getting some more power as we speak.
16:34, 3 May 2019
  • Big cheers for those first three results. Not sure if that’s for the candidates or the fact the results have finally started.
16:34, 3 May 2019
  • Elstow & Stewartby
    Winner: Tim Hill (Liberal Democrat) HOLD
16:31, 3 May 2019
  • Eastcotts
    Winner: Sarah Gallagher (Liberal Democrat) HOLD
16:30, 3 May 2019
  • Clapham results are in.
    Winner: Jane Anne Walker (Conservative) HOLD
16:23, 3 May 2019
  • Apparently Bedford is one of 48 councils still to declare. The race is on to be the last…
16:20, 3 May 2019
  • We’re being told some ward results might be announced “shortly”. Based on things so far today that could mean anything from five minutes to five hours.
16:06, 3 May 2019
  • A few candidates tell us they’re not happy with the length of time the count has been taking. Will Bedford be the last council in this year’s elections to declare?
15.55, 3 May 2019
  • Fun Fact: There are about 140 counters on the floor here. They have 99,854apx ballot papers to count, that’s 713apx each. #TheMoreYouKnow
15.24, 3 May 2019
  • Cheers from the crowd as the returning officer announces the gin has arrived… no, sorry, he just said the ward counts are beginning.
  • He’s just telling everyone what tables they’re on. Is this how herding cats is supposed to work?
15:21, 3 May 2019
  • Turns out the ward count hasn’t been taking place at all as they had to reverify. Does anyone have any gin?
14:52, 3 May 2019
  • A few shots from the floor… well, what we’re allowed to show you anyway.
14:28, 3 May 2019
  • It’s just the ward counts beginning.
14:26, 3 May 2019
  • Ooo, something’s happening… lots of movement.
14:06, 3 May 2019
  • We’ve just sent our editor out on a lunch run. There are slim pickings here… anyone want a spare egg sandwich?
13:43, 3 May 2019
  • Returning officer, Phil Simpkins says if it’s a straight win then mayoral result could be as early as 3:30pm.
13:40, 3 May 2019
  • A little late but counting of the mayoral ballot papers has now commenced.
13:27, 3 May 2019
  • The returning officer is getting quite passionate about not letting food and drink on the counting tables.
13:27, 3 May 2019
  • Mayoral election turnout confirmed at 37%. This is down 10 points from 2011 which is the last comparable election. Turnout in 2015 was at 66% but that was attached to a general election which means turnout is traditionally higher.
12:55, 3 May 2019
  • Returning officer has announced that the mayoral election count will start at 1pm
  • Wards will most likely be counted alphabetically

Results

Mayoral Election

Turnout: 37%

  • Dave Hodgson (Liberal Democrat) – 21,416
    (1st preference votes: 17,596/2nd preference votes: 3,820)
  • Gianni Carofano (Conservative) – 18,105
    (1st preference votes: 15,778/2nd preference votes: 2,327)

Removed from count after first round:

  • Adrian John Haynes (UKIP) – 2,627
  • Jenni Jackson (Labour and Co-operative Party) – 9,677
  • Adrian Spurrell (The Green Party) – 3,239

Winner: Dave Hodgson (Liberal Democrat)

Ward councillors:

Brickhill

Two seats available

Turnout: 43.6%

  • Nigel Ernest Haughton (Conservative) – 524
  • Sudesh Retout Tim Rani (Labour) – 291
  • Tim Retout (Green) – 253
  • Wendy Rider (Liberal Democrat) – 1756
  • Charles Royden (Liberal Democrat) – 1756
  • Matt Stanbra (Conservative) – 404
  • Cathrine Ward (Labour) – 317

Winners: Wendy Rider (Liberal Democrat) and Charles Royden (Liberal Democrat) HOLD

Bromham and Biddenham

Two seats available

Turnout: 43.3%

  • Gordon William Charlton (Labour) – 307
  • Ollie Charlton (Labour) – 288
  • Jon Gambold (Conservative) – 1565
  • Samuel John Charles Matthews (Liberal Democrat) – 450
  • Stelios Mores (Liberal Democrat) – 386
  • Roger Rigby (Conservative) – 1607

Winners: Jon Gambold (Conservative) and Roger Rigby (Conservative) HOLD

Castle

Two seats available

Turnout: 33.5%

  • Karen Rosalie Boyes (Conservative) – 416
  • Lucy Clare Bywater (Green) – 957
  • Ben Foley (Green) – 732
  • Lorna Rose Marchant (Liberal Democrat) – 145
  • Luigi Reale (Labour) – 690
  • Robert John Rigby (Conservative) – 340
  • Louise Whatham (Labour) – 507
  • Pat Wood (Liberal Democrat) – 91

Winners: Lucy Clare Bywater (Green) and Ben Foley (Green) SEATS WON FROM CONSERVATIVE AND LABOUR

Cauldwell

Two seats available

Turnout: 29%

  • Kim Haskins (Green) – 284
  • Mohammed Nurul Islam (Conservative) – 527
  • Jacob Sale (Liberal Democrat) – 342
  • Abu Sultan (Labour) – 1033
  • Joy Ruth Winder (Liberal Democrat) – 294
  • Fouzia Zamir (Labour) – 970

Winners: Abu Sultan (Labour) and Fouzia Zamir (Labour) HOLD

Clapham

One seat available

Turnout: 33.8%

  • Eric Charles Cooper (Renew) – 161
  • Stephen John Rutherford (Liberal Democrat) – 77
  • Lynne Wady (Labour) – 175
  • Jane Anne Walker (Conservative) – 723

Winner: Jane Anne Walker (Conservative) HOLD

De Parys

Two seats available

Turnout: 40.4%

  • Robin Illingworth (Conservative) – 510
  • David Alexander Sawyer (Liberal Democrat) – 1125
  • Conny Smith (Labour) – 244
  • Andrea Spice (Conservative) – 456
  • Laurence David Russell Turner (Labour) – 209
  • Henry Paul Vann (Liberal Democrat) – 1178

Winners: David Alexander Sawyer (Liberal Democrat) and Henry Paul Vann (Liberal Democrat) HOLD

Eastcotts

One seat available

Turnout: 31.7%

  • Sam Ancliff (Conservative) – 215
  • Sarah Gallagher (Liberal Democrat) – 676
  • Mansoor Nasir (Labour) – 192

Winner: Sarah Gallagher (Liberal Democrat) HOLD

Elstow & Stewartby

One seat available

Turnout: 36.1%

  • Jade Melissa Ancliff (Conservative) – 157
  • Tim Hill (Liberal Democrat) – 1062
  • Anne Saunders (Labour) 117

Winner: Tim Hill (Liberal Democrat) HOLD

Goldington

Two seats available

Turnout: 33.7%

  • Tim Caswell (Liberal Democrat) – 882
  • Philippa Deirore Nell Fleming (Green) – 133
  • Jennifer Foley (Green) – 122
  • Anthony James Forth (Labour) – 805
  • Adrian John Haynes (UKIP) – 202
  • Jenny Hedworth (Conservative) – 277
  • Philip John Merryman (Conservative) – 264
  • Christine Alison McHugh (Liberal Democrat) – 871
  • Jade Chelsea Uko (Labour) – 726

Winners: Tim Caswell (Liberal Democrat) and Christine Alison McHugh (Liberal Democrat) BOTH WON FROM LABOUR

Great Barford

Two seats available

Turnout: 38.9%

  • Linda Carlton (Liberal Democrat) – 591
  • Mark Fitzpatrick (Liberal Democrat) – 554
  • Phillippa Anne Martin-Moran-Bryant (Conservative) – 1090
  • Stephen Moon (Conservative) – 1392
  • Silas Wady (Labour) – 178
  • Tobias Waltham (Green) – 368
  • Pauline Webb (Labour) – 222

Winners: Phillippa Anne Martin-Moran-Bryant (Conservative) and Stephen Moon (Conservative)

Harpur

Two seats available

Turnout: 34.4%

  • David John Allen (Independent) – 395
  • Colleen Atkins (Labour) – 1217
  • Louise Jackson (Labour) – 1022
  • Phoebe Ida-Anne Kirk-Fraiser (Conservative) – 250
  • Jason Christopher Whaley (Conservative) – 285
  • Alexandra Laura Williams (Liberal Democrat) – 252
  • Marion Wendy Zebedee-Topham (Liberal Democrat) – 337

Winners: Colleen Atkins (Labour) and Louise Jackson (Labour) HOLD

Harrold

One seat available

Turnout: 45.8%

  • John Gerard Dawson (Labour) – 102
  • Alison Jane Foster (Conservative) – 1054
  • Gary Nicholas Lloyd (Green) – 311
  • Daniel Millington Norton (Liberal Democrat) – 91

Winner: Alison Jane Foster (Conservative) HOLD

Kempston Central and East

Two seats available

Turnout: 31.2%

  • Kay Burley (Labour) – 879
  • Hannah Farthing (Liberal Democrat) – 180
  • Richard Douglas Hyde (Conservative) – 533
  • Mohammed Nawaz (Labour) – 807
  • Liam Anton Samuel Rees (Conservative) – 399
  • Sarika Shah (Liberal Democrat) – 125

Winners: Kay Burley (Labour) and Mohammed Nawaz (Labour) HOLD

Kempston North

One seat available

Turnout: 36.1%

  • George Alfred Flaxman (Liberal Democrat) – 48
  • Sue Oliver (Labour) – 498
  • Alison Heather Parker (Green) – 83
  • Kathy Stone (Conservative) – 423

Winner: Sue Oliver (Labour)

Kempston Rural

One seat available

Turnout: 34.5%

  • Ashley Frith (Labour) – 251
  • Steve Gallagher (Liberal Democrat) – 736
  • Ann Hagen (Green) – 166
  • Jim Weir (Conservative) 860

Winner: Jim Weir (Conservative)

Kempston South

One seat available

Turnout: 37.4%

  • Conrad Holden Longmore (Liberal Democrat) – 41
  • Carl Rex Meader (Labour) – 1000
  • Barry Ryan (Conservative) – 157

Winner: Carl Rex Meader (Labour) HOLD

Kempston West

One seat available

Turnout: 31.8%

  • Matt McCarthy (Conservative) – 493
  • Bipinchandra Shah (Liberal Democrat) – 87
  • James Emmanuel Valentine (Labour) – 631

Winner: James Valentine (Labour)

Kingsbrook

Two seats available

Turnout: 30.2%

  • Dean Gary Crofts (Liberal Democrat) – 830
  • Wendie Harvey (Labour) – 583
  • Martine Moon (Conservative) – 256
  • James Saunders (Labour) – 700
  • Patrick Solomon (Liberal Democrat) – 840
  • Isabelle Sykes (Green) – 204

Winners: Dean Gary Crofts (Liberal Democrat) and Patrick Solomon (Liberal Democrat) TAKEN FROM LABOUR

Newnham

Two seats available

Turnout: 43.6%

  • Richard James Baker (Green) – 387
  • Ceciliah Chigwada (Labour) – 414
  • Alison Crook (Conservative) – 687
  • Hilde Auguesta Emilia Hendrickx (Liberal Democrat) – 894
  • Shane Kelly (Labour) – 421
  • John Kenneth Samuel Mingay (Conservative) – 751
  • Jake Sampson (Liberal Democrat) – 795
  • Brant Tilds (Green) – 249

Winners: Hilde Auguesta Emilia Hendrickx(Liberal Democrat) and Jake Sampson (Liberal Democrat)

Oakley

One seat available

Turnout: 52.2%

  • Jon Abbott (Liberal Democrat) – 887
  • Ian Alexander Baguley (Labour) – 76
  • Andrew Michael Senior (Conservative) – 575

Winner: Jon Abbott (Liberal Democrat) WON FROM INDEPENDENT

Putnoe

Two seats available

Turnout: 45.6%

  • Dawn Allen (Conservative) – 724
  • Lila Begum (Labour) – 238
  • Michael Paul Headley (Liberal Democrat) – 1731
  • Kate Retout (Green) – 203
  • Max Samuel Charles Royden (Liberal Democrat) – 1351
  • Mike Seamarks (Conservative) – 526
  • Graham John Tranquada (Labour) – 216

Winners: Michael Paul Headley (Liberal Democrat) and Max Samuel Charles Royden (Liberal Democrat)

Queens Park

Two seats available

Turnout: 49.8%

  • Abdul Razakq Ahmed (Conservative) – 392
  • Nesreen Akhtar (Labour) – 1507
  • Hannah Mary Jones (Green) – 264
  • June Kuria (Conservative) – 199
  • Mohammed Masud (Labour) – 1291
  • Taru Miah (Independent) – 1290
  • Michael Charles Pattison (Liberal Democrat) – 108
  • Janet Elizabeth Trengrove (Liberal Democrat) – 96

Winners: Nesreen Akhtar (Labour) and Mohammed Masud (Labour)

Riseley

One seat available

Turnout: 50.1%

  • Liam Michael Martin-Day (Liberal Democrat) – 185
  • Martin Edward James Towler (Conservative) – 823
  • Martyn Jon Philip Wady (Labour) – 352

Winner: Martin Edward James Towler (Conservative)

Sharnbrook

One seat available

Turnout: 49.9%

  • Paul Anthony Barton (Labour) – 69
  • Doug McMurdo (Independent) – 1006
  • Martin Howard Quince (Conservative) – 403
  • Bernadette Leonie Walsh-Mason (Liberal Democrat) – 91

Winner: Doug McMurdo (Independent) HOLD

Wilshamstead

One seat available

Turnout: 34.8%

  • Saqhib Ijthehad Ali (Labour) – 212
  • Graeme Stuart Coombes (Conservative) – 992
  • Malcolm Raymond Smith (Liberal Democrat) – 140

Winner: Graeme Stuart Coombes (Conservative)

Wootton

One seat available

Turnout: 32.4%

  • Adrien Gordon Beardmore (Labour) – 181
  • Bill Hall (UKIP) – 192
  • Peter Stephens (Liberal Democrat) – 273
  • John Stephen Wheeler (Conservative) – 861

Winner: John Stephen Wheeler (Conservative)

Wyboston

One seat available

Turnout: 42.1%

  • Derek Anthony Eyre (Liberal Democrat) – 359
  • Tom Wootton (Conservative) – 900

Winner: Tom Wootton (Conservative) HOLD